Call Today
[…] More specifically, the article allows for the prosecution of wrongful possession, wrongful use, wrongful distribution, wrongful introduction with intent to distribute, wrongful manufacture with intent to distribute, and wrongful exportation or importation.

As you can see, a key element of this crime is the fact that the act was “wrongful,” which means the controlled substances involved were not legally authorized or prescribed and the accused knew they were of a contraband nature. 

10 U.S. Code § 912a – Art. 112a – Wrongful Use, Possession, Etc., of Controlled Substances

The exact statute under Article 112a UCMJ states:

Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully uses, possesses, manufactures, distributes, imports into the customs territory of the United States, exports from the United States, or introduces into an installation, vessel, vehicle, or aircraft used by or under the control of the armed forces a substance described in subsection (b) shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

The substances referred to in subsection (a) are the following:

  • Opium, heroin, cocaine, amphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, methamphetamine, phencyclidine, barbituric acid, and marijuana and any compound or derivative of any such substance.
  • Any substance not specified in clause (1) that is listed on a schedule of controlled substances prescribed by the President for the purposes of this article.
  • Any other substance not specified in clause (1) or contained on a list prescribed by the President under clause (2) that is listed in schedules I through V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812).
Article 112a of the UCMJ

Drug Use in the Military

In today’s atmosphere of drug use and abuse, a drug offense can have a huge impact on any defendant’s image, let alone a member of the armed forces.